The Transformation of American Law
[…] 246
-
-
0347514461
-
Mutual Assent in Contract under the Civil Code of California
-
One commentator noticed the subjective elements in the California Code and appeared perplexed by their presence and pronounced its provisions with respect to contract formation as "radically defective both in form and content" and replete with "unexplained departures from established principles." Joseph L. Lewinsohn, Mutual Assent in Contract Under the Civil Code of California, 2 Cal. L. Rev. 345, 366 (1914).
-
(1914)
Cal. L. Rev.
, vol.2
, pp. 345
-
-
Lewinsohn, J.L.1
-
247
-
-
0346253553
-
-
N.Y. Civil Code § 814
-
N.Y. Civil Code § 814.
-
-
-
-
248
-
-
0346883859
-
-
See Cal. Civ. Code § 1649 (West 1985)
-
See Cal. Civ. Code § 1649 (West 1985).
-
-
-
-
249
-
-
0347514464
-
-
See Ga. Code Ann. § 13-2-4 (Michie 1982) ("The intention of the parties may differ among themselves. In such case, the meaning placed on the contract by one party and known to be thus understood by the other party at the time shall be held as the true meaning.")
-
See Ga. Code Ann. § 13-2-4 (Michie 1982) ("The intention of the parties may differ among themselves. In such case, the meaning placed on the contract by one party and known to be thus understood by the other party at the time shall be held as the true meaning.").
-
-
-
-
250
-
-
0347514466
-
-
See Iowa Code Ann. § 622.22 (West 1999) ("When the terms of an agreement have been intended in a different sense by the parties to it, that sense is to prevail against either party in which a party had reason to suppose the other understood it.")
-