Volumn 36, Issue 1, 2000, Pages 23-71
[…] There is no restriction at all on the opening of local proceedings before the foreign proceeding is recognized. See Berends, supra note 53, at 383. In contrast to this approach, the European Union Convention provides that local proceedings can be opened only in jurisdictions in which the debtor maintains an establishment. See Schollmeyer, supra note 1, at 426.
  • 232
    • 8844283929 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • In addressing the situation in which the foreign main proceeding has already been recognized, and a local proceeding is opened, Section 1529(2) provides that "any relief in effect under sections 1519 or 1521 shall be reviewed by the court and shall be modified or terminated if inconsistent with the case in the United States," such relief including, if the foreign proceeding is a main proceeding, the automatic stay. Reform Act, supra note 53, § 1529(2)(A).