Justice Harry A. Blackmun in the Burger Court
[…] on his own behalf. . . against any person . . . [for specified violations]"); Solid Waste Disposal Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6972 (1994) (stating that "any person may commence a civil action on his own behalf . . . against any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of [this Act] . . . against any person . . . [whose actions] may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment . . . or . . . against the [EPA] Administrator where there is alleged a failure of the Administrator to perform any act or duty under this chapter"); Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion Act, 42 U.S.C. § 9124(a) (1994) (stating that "any person having a valid legal interest which is or may be adversely affected may commence a civil action for equitable relief on his own behalf . . . whenever such action constitutes a case or controversy").
-
-
-
-
394
-
-
0348191689
-
-