Justice Harry A. Blackmun in the Burger Court
[…] Act, 15 U.S.C. § 797(b)(5) (1994) (stating that "any person suffering legal wrong because of any act or practice arising out of any violation . . . of this section may bring a civil action for appropriate relief"); Toxic Substances Control Act § 20, 15 U.S.C. § 2619(a) (1994) (stating that "any person may commence a civil action . . . against any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of this chapter . . . or . . . against the Administrator to compel the Administrator to perform any act or duty under this chapter which is discriminatory"); Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act, 30 U.S.C. § 1270(a) (1994) (stating that "any person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected may commence a civil action on his own behalf to compel compliance with this chapter"); Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a) (1994) (stating that "any citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf. . . against any person . . . [for specified violations]"); Solid Waste Disposal Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6972 (1994) (stating that "any person may commence a civil action on his own