Volumn 55, Issue 2, 2000, Pages 693-734
[…] • 37
    • 0345997076 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • That is, a would-be acquiror may purchase a quantity of shares in excess of the ownership in hopes of pressuring the REIT's board to waive the provision or of obtaining a favorable judicial decision regarding the provision's enforceability.
  • 38
    • 0347888501 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Note, however, that in Maryland, recent legislation establishes that a board has no duty to "[a]uthorize the corporation to redeem any rights under, modify, or render inapplicable, a stockholders rights plan." MD. CODE ANN., CORPS. & ASS'NS § 2-405-1(d)(2) (1999)
    • Note, however, that in Maryland, recent legislation establishes that a board has no duty to "[a]uthorize the corporation to redeem any rights under, modify, or render inapplicable, a stockholders rights plan." MD. CODE ANN., CORPS. & ASS'NS § 2-405-1(d)(2) (1999).
  • 39
    • 0345997073 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note