Public Information: Violence and Mental Illness
[…] -
A New Look at Treating the Mentally Ill
-
-
-
72
-
-
0346053984
-
-
note
-
See Bruce D. Sales & Daniel W. Shuman, Law, Mental Health and Mental Disorder 233 (1996); Weiner & Wettstein, supra note 25, at 59; see also N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.60(a)(1) (describing categories of outpatient services that may be ordered, such as medication, therapy, and/or case management).
-
-
-
-
73
-
-
0346684715
-
-
note
-
See Health Policy Tracking Service, supra note 18 (summarizing states' use of outpatient commitment laws).
-
-
-
-
74
-
-
0347315316
-
-
note
-
Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-265 (1998) ("In no event may a respondent . . . meet[ing] the outpatient commitment criteria be physically forced to take medication or forcibly detained for treatment pending a district court hearing."), with N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.60(n) ("[I]f such assisted outpatient refuses to take medications as required by the court order . . . the director . . . may direct peace officers . . . or police officers . . . to take into custody" such person).
-
-
-
-
75
-
-
0346053987
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat.