Public Information: Violence and Mental Illness
[…] See id.
-
-
-
-
120
-
-
0347945564
-
-
See supra notes 92-93 and accompanying text
-
See supra notes 92-93 and accompanying text.
-
-
-
-
121
-
-
0346684693
-
-
note
-
Kendra's Law specifies only that medication is an acceptable mode of treatment and that physicians must describe "the beneficial and detrimental physical and mental effects of such medication." N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.60(h)(4). Moreover, if medication is authorized, the examining physician "shall recommend whether such medication should be self-administered or administered by authorized personnel." Id.
-
-
-
-
122
-
-
0347945559
-
-
See infra notes 246-48 and accompanying text
-
See infra notes 246-48 and accompanying text.
-
-
-
-
123
-
-
0347945554
-
-
See supra note 89 and accompanying text
-
See supra note 89 and accompanying text.
-
-
-
-
124
-
-
0347945552
-
-
See, e.g., Mills v.