Price Comparisons for Pharmaceuticals: A Review of U.S. and Cross-national Studies
[…] -
(1999)
Food & Drug L.J.
, vol.54
, pp. 185
-
-
-
22
-
-
0343536374
-
-
Title II of the Hatch-Waxman Act amended the U.S. Patent Act to permit the Patent and Trademark Office to grant patent term extensions. See 35 U.S.C. § 156 (1994)
-
Title II of the Hatch-Waxman Act amended the U.S. Patent Act to permit the Patent and Trademark Office to grant patent term extensions. See 35 U.S.C. § 156 (1994).
-
-
-
-
23
-
-
0343972304
-
-
See id. §§ 155, 155A and 156
-
See id. §§ 155, 155A and 156.
-
-
-
-
24
-
-
0343100500
-
-
See id. § 154
-
See id. § 154.
-
-
-
-
25
-
-
0343100501
-
-
See id. § 156(c)(3)
-
See id. § 156(c)(3).
-
-
-
-
26
-
-
0343536372
-
-
See id. § 156(a)(5)
-
See id. § 156(a)(5).
-
-
-
-
27
-
-
0343536373
-
-
note
-
Section 156(c)(4) provides that "in no event shall more than one patent be extended for the same regulatory review period for any product." Id. § 156(c)(4). The U.S. courts have interpreted "product" to refer to the drug's active ingredient, and therefore further extensions are not available for different dosages or drugs containing salts of the same active ingredient. See Fisons PLC v.