Volumn 74, Issue 2, 1999, Pages 283-402
[…] See Report of the Advisory Committee on Civil Rules to Standing Committee on Rules of Practice and Procedure (May 17, 1996).
    • (1996) Legal Times , pp. 6
    • Brown, B.D.1
  • 139
    • 11944260629 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • Texas and Florida were among the first states to enact relatively wide-ranging sunshine legislation - Texas, by rule of civil procedure, and Florida, by statute. See TEX. R. Civ. P. 76a; FLA. STAT. ANN. § 69.081 (West Supp. 1998). The Florida statute, which is almost as broad as the Texas rule, prohibits a court from entering any order or judgment that "has the purpose or effect of concealing a public hazard or any information concerning a public hazard," or "any information which may be useful to members of the public in protecting themselves from injury which may result from the public hazard." FLA. STAT. ANN. § 69.081(3).