footnotes omitted
[…] The Supreme Court held that under those circumstances, the officers' testimony could not be construed as a waiver of their right against self-incrimination, and therefore could not be used against them in a subsequent trial. See id. at 498-500. It is unlikely that this analysis would be different for private schools because they too are required by federal law to provide "sanctions to be imposed following the final determination of an on-campus disciplinary procedure regarding rape, acquaintance rape, or other sex offenses," see Higher Education Amendments of 1992 (amending federal law), 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(7)(B)(ii) (1994) (requiring information on "possible sanctions to be imposed following the final determination of an on-campus disciplinary procedure regarding rape, acquaintance rape, or other sex offenses, forcible or nonforcible").
-
-
-
-
275
-
-
0042462265
-
-
supra note 179, at 1271-86 (arguing for the application of the privilege against self-incrimination in college disciplinary hearings).