Volumn 22, Issue 5-6, 1999, Pages 603-616
[…] Her claim was denied for a lack of evidence that she encountered anything unusual in her work environment. See also, Coleman v. Guide-Kalkoff-Burr, Inc., 10 N.Y.2d 857, 178 N.E.2d 912, 222 N.Y.S.2d 689 (1961) (stress from two brief arguments on employee with heart condition did not rise above stress level of ordinary daily work).
  • 47
    • 0342331814 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See, e.g., Ann. L. of Mass., Ch. 152, § 29, which states as follows: "No mental or emotional disability arising principally out of a bone fide personnel action including a transfer, promotion, demotion, or termination except such action which is the intention infliction of emotional harm shall be deemed to be a personal injury" (discussed in Larson, § 42.23(a) at 7-173). See also, e.g., Smith & Sanders, Inc. v.