Volumn 22, Issue 5-6, 1999, Pages 603-616
[…] Id. at 314. Clay v. WCAB, 206 Cal.App.3d 1179, 254 Cal.Rptr. 144 (1988) (emphasis added).
  • 42
    • 0343636958 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Id.
    • Id.
  • 43
    • 0343201335 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • A purely subjective causation standard was recognized by the Michigan Supreme Court in Deziel v. Difco Laboratories, Inc., on remand, 403 Mich. 1, 268 N.W.2d 1 (1978), and later reversed by legislation providing a specific causation standard for mental disabilities. Mich Comp. Laws Ann. § 418.301 (1), (2), and .401 (c), effective January 1, 1982. The legislative reversal of this precedent is contained in the statutory statement: "Mental disabilities shall be compensable when arising out of actual events of employment, not unfounded perceptions thereof." § 301(2).
  • 44
    • 0342331815 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Lasky, 1988 at 51
    • Lasky, 1988 at 51.
  • 45
    • 0343201334 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • Each individual's preexisting condition or predisposing factors presents a unique constellation of facts.