Volumn 35, Issue 2, 1999, Pages 255-310
[…] U.C.C. § 1-105(1) (1997), 1 U.L.A. 29 (1989). More often, however, party choice is unrestricted in this regard. See, e.g., Borchers, supra, at 433.
    • Autonomy
    • Yntema1
  • 33
    • 85081467929 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See SCOLES & HAY, supra note 15, at 658-734 (summarizing approaches to contracts choice of law); WEINTRAUB, COMMENTARY, supra note 15, at 362-411 (summarizing approaches to contracts choice of law).
  • 34
    • 85081470647 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See, e.g., U.C.C. § 1-105(1) (1997), 1 U.LA. 29 (1989) ("Except as provided hereafter in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties."); U.N. Conference on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods art. 6, U.N. Doc. A/Conf. 97/18 (1980), 52 Fed.