Volumn 68, Issue 2, 1999, Pages 361-405
[…] See Associated Gen. Contractors, Inc. v. California State Council of Carpenters, 459 U.S. 519, 535 n.31 (1983). In addition to having ordinary standing to sue, the plaintiff must have been injured by anticompetitive conduct. See id. at 537-38; Brunswick Corp. v. Pueblo Bowl-O-Mat, Inc., 429 U.S. 477, 489 (1977) ("Plaintiffs must prove antitrust injury, which is to say injury of the type the antitrust laws were intended to prevent and that flows from that which makes defendants' acts unlawful." (emphasis in original)).
  • 128
    • 0348067761 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See 15 U.S.C. § 15d (1994)
    • See 15 U.S.C. § 15d (1994).
  • 129
    • 0346176235 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See id. The section specifically allows for proving and measuring damages "without the necessity of separately proving the individual claim of, or amount of damage to, persons on whose behalf the suit was brought." Id.