Volumn 68, Issue 2, 1999, Pages 361-405
[…] • See id. But see Kenneth Babcock, Note, Parens Patriae Suits by State Attorney Generals: An Effective Antitrust Remedy for Small Businesses, 13 U.C. Davis L. Rev. 649, 663-91 (1980) (recommending that parens patriae actions should be expanded to allow actions on behalf of businesses). Although Babcock's proposal was not adopted, a Connecticut statute authorizes the state Attorney General to bring antitrust actions on behalf of Connecticut business entities. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 35-32 (West 1997); see also id. § 35-25 (defining "person" to include any "corporation, limited liability company, firm, partnership, incorporated and unincorporated association, or any other legal or commercial entity").