Volumn 47, Issue 3, 1999, Pages 1533-1586
[…] • 116
    • 0346068672 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Id.; see infra pp. 1679-80
    • Id.; see infra pp. 1679-80.
  • 117
    • 0346699470 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • infra notes 132-35. In his dissent, Justice Stevens commented on this irony. See Scheffer, 523 U.S. at 337-38 (Stevens, J., dissenting)
    • See infra notes 132-35. In his dissent, Justice Stevens commented on this irony. See Scheffer, 523 U.S. at 337-38 (Stevens, J., dissenting).
  • 118
    • 0346699469 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See Scheffer, 523 U.S. at 320 (Stevens, J., dissenting); see also 10 U.S.C. § 836(a) (1994) (allowing the President to promulgate evidentiary rules "which shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States District Courts . . . ."). This issue was not briefed in the courts below. It appears settled that the MREs can be viewed as "sufficiently procedural or evidentiary to withstand challenge." SALTZBURG, supra note 24, at xi. But see, e.g., United States v. Frederick, 3 M.J. 230 (C.M.A. 1977).
  • 119