Volumn 27, Issue 1, 1999, Pages 157-185
[…] • 45
    • 34548469497 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • Civil patients, voluntary or committed, are guaranteed a number of civil rights that are not available to prison inmates. Significant problems exist when persons with active prison sentences are placed in hospitals, either under dual commitments or in direct transfers from prison for treatment unavailable in the prison system, and are denied rights that patients with similar disorders and behavior are granted. Similarly, civil patients who are transferred to prisons, such as under a Colorado statute (C.R.S. Sec. 17-23-101(3)) that permits such transfer for a patient who is "so dangerous that he cannot be safely confined in a state hospital..."
  • 46
    • 34548468973 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • In Estelle v. Gamble, 429 U.S. 97 (1976), the Supreme Court recognized a constitutional right to adequate medical treatment for "serious medical conditions." In Bowring v.