Nat'l Pub. Radio broadcast, Mar. 18, (audio clip Claritin® television commercial) [hereinafter Concern Over Drug Ads]
[…] Preclearance of advertisements not only violates the congressional intent of FDCA, but may violate the First Amendment right to commercial free speech. U.S. CONST. amend, 1; 21 U.S.C. § 352(n) (FDCA § 502(n)). Responding to the DTC advertising flood in the early 1990s, FDA informally requested manufacturers to voluntarily submit DTC advertisements for prepublication review. Letter from the FDA to the Pharmaceutical Industry (July 1993) (on file with FDA). See 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(j)(4) (stating "any advertisement may be submitted to the Food and Drug Administration prior to publication for comment") (emphasis added); Announcement of Public Hearing on DTC Promotion, 60 Fed. Reg. 42,582, 42,582 (Aug. 16, 1995); Direct-to-Consumer Promotion, 61 Fed. Reg. 24,314 (May 14, 1996).