Note, 20 SETON HALL LEGIS. J. 201
[…] -
Plasencia, 459 U.S. at 34-37 (establishing test, discussing the individual's interests, and then remanding for consideration of other factors).
-
-
-
-
115
-
-
1542446713
-
-
note
-
See Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-132, § 401(a), 110 Stat. 1214, 1258-68 (amending the Immigration and Nationality Act by adding a new title V). The Attorney General may seek removal under this new title if "removal under title II would pose a risk to the national security of the United States." Id., 110 Stat. at 1260 (codified at 8 U.S.C.A. § 1533(a)(1)(D)(iii) (West Supp. 1997)).
-
-
-
-
116
-
-
1542446712
-
-
note
-
See id., 110 Stat. at 1262-63 (codified at 8 U.S.C.A. § 1534(e)(3)). This provision provides: (3) TREATMENT OF CLASSIFIED INFORMATION. - (A) USE. - The judge shall examine, ex parte and in camera, any evidence for which the Attorney General determines that public disclosure would pose a risk to the national security of the United States or to the security of any individual because it would disclose classified information. (B) SUBMISSION. - With respect to such information, the Government shall submit to the removal court an unclassified summary of the specific evidence that does not pose that risk. (C) APPROVAL. - Not later than 15 days after submission, the judge shall approve the summary if the judge finds that it is sufficient to enable the alien to prepare a defense. The Government shall deliver to the alien a copy of the unclassified summary approved under this subparagraph. Id.
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
1542656358
-
-
note
-
See id., 110 Stat. at 1262 (codified at 8 U.S.C.A § 1534(e)(1)(B)). "[A]n alien subject to removal under this title shall not be entitled to suppress evidence that the alien alleges was unlawfully obtained . . . ." Id.
-
-
-
-
118
-
-
1542446693
-
-
See Scaperlanda, supra note 111, at 25-26
-
See Scaperlanda, supra note 111, at 25-26.
-
-
-
-
119
-
-
84865893570
-
-
Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act § 401(a), 110 Stat. at 1262 (codified at 8 U.S.C.A. § 1534(e)(3)(C))
-