Male Rape Victims Hide in Shame
[…] -
(1975)
Against Our Will
-
-
Brownmiller, S.1
-
41
-
-
1842694839
-
-
See supra note 26
-
See supra note 26.
-
-
-
-
42
-
-
1842795537
-
-
note
-
The manner in which these statutes limit evidence about a victim's prior sexual history varies considerably. See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 12.45.045(b) (1996) (stating that evidence of sexual assault victim's prior sexual history "occurring more than one year before the date of the offense charged is presumed to be inadmissible"); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-407(1)(a)-(b) (1996) (providing that evidence of victim's prior or subsequent sexual history shall be presumed irrelevant, except "[e]vidence of the victim's prior or subsequent sexual conduct with the actor" or "[e]vidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, disease . . . offered for the purpose of showing that the act or acts charged were or were not committed by the defendant").