Male Rape Victims Hide in Shame
[…] Some statutes only allow the defendant to present such evidence in order to prove someone other than the defendant had sexual intercourse with the victim. See, e.g., Fed. R. Evid. 412(b)(1)(A) (admitting "evidence of specific instances of sexual behavior by the alleged victim offered to prove that a person other than the accused was the source of semen, injury, or other physical evidence"). Other statutes allow either the defendant or the prosecution to introduce such evidence. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-407(1)(b) (1986) (admitting "[e]vidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, disease or any similar evidence of sexual intercourse offered for the purpose of showing that the act or acts charged were or were not committed by the defendant"). Third, many Rape Shield Laws explicitly provide that evidence that is constitutionally required to be admitted is admissible. See, e.g., N.H. R. Evid. 412 (stating that evidence of victim's prior sexual history is inadmissible "[e]xcept as constitutionally required").