Male Rape Victims Hide in Shame
[…] -
(1985)
Wis. L. Rev.
, vol.1985
, Issue.3
, pp. 1219
-
-
Haxton, D.1
-
45
-
-
1842795500
-
Holding Husbands and Lovers Accountable for Rape: Eliminating the "Defendant" Exception of Rape Shield Laws
-
Galvin, supra note 31, at 773. Evidence of the victim's prior sexual history is admissible in certain circumstances, however. First, most Rape Shield Laws specifically allow the admission of evidence of previous sexual conduct between the victim and the defendant. See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 233, § 21B (West 1986) ("Evidence of specific instances of a victim's sexual conduct . . . shall not be admissible except evidence of the victim's sexual conduct with the defendant . . . ."). At least one commentator has questioned the rationale of such provisions, arguing that they hinder the effective prosecution of husbands and boyfriends for rape and are based on sexist and outdated notions of female sexuality.