Formal Op. 96-F-140, supra note 1
[…] -
1
-
-
84865947692
-
-
See Board of Professional Responsibility of the Supreme Court of Tennessee, Formal Op. 96-F-140 (1996) [hereinafter Formal Op. 96-F-140]. The Tennessee law in question provides: "If . . . the minor elects not to seek consent of the parent or legal guardian whose consent is required, then the minor may petition, on the minor's own behalf, or by next friend, the juvenile court of any county of this state for a waiver of the consent requirement . . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-10-303(b) (Supp. 1997)
-
See Board of Professional Responsibility of the Supreme Court of Tennessee, Formal Op. 96-F-140 (1996) [hereinafter Formal Op. 96-F-140]. The Tennessee law in question provides: "If . . . the minor elects not to seek consent of the parent or legal guardian whose consent is required, then the minor may petition, on the minor's own behalf, or by next friend, the juvenile court of any county of this state for a waiver of the consent requirement . . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-10-303(b) (Supp. 1997).
-
-
-
-
2
-
-
1842717618
-
-
Formal Op. 96-F-140, supra note 1
-
Formal Op. 96-F-140, supra note 1.
-
-
-
-
3
-
-
84865951260
-
-
Id. The omitted language referred to "malpractice insurance" concerns as an additional reason
-
Id.