116 S. Ct. 1769 (1996)
[…] -
-
-
-
46
-
-
84865903017
-
-
N.D. CENT. CODE § 39-21-04(1), (3) (1992) (requiring vehicles to have "at least one tail lamp mounted on the rear . . . plainly visible from a distance of one thousand feet" and "a white light" illuminating "the rear registration place[, rendering] it clearly legible from a distance of fifty feet")
-
See, e.g., MD. CODE ANN., TRANSP. II § 22-204(a), (f) (1992) ("Every motor vehicle . . . shall be equipped with at least 2 tail lamps mounted on the rear [which shall be] visible from a distance of 1,000 feet to the rear" and "a white light" that will illuminate the rear registration plate "and render it clearly legible from a distance of fifty feet"); N.D. CENT. CODE § 39-21-04(1), (3) (1992) (requiring vehicles to have "at least one tail lamp mounted on the rear . . . plainly visible from a distance of one