369 U.S. 186, 211 (1962)
[…] note
-
The War Powers Resolution significantly altered the issue of what constitutes sufficient congressional support for the President. See War Powers Resolution, Pub. L. No. 93-248, 87 Stat. 555 (1973) (codified at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1541-1548 (1994)). In what seems to be an effort to prevent non-explicit congressional authorization to be interpreted as support for a President, as the courts consistently did through the Vietnam War era, the War Powers Resolution included two provisions to require explicit indications of congressional support for the President. Section 1541, Purposes and Policy, subsection (c) states that: The constitutional powers of the President as Commander-in-Chief to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, are exercised only pursuant to (1) a declaration of war, (2) specific statutory authorization, or (3) a national emergency created by an attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forces. Id. § 1541(c) (emphasis added). This language indicates that, except for the President's authority to "repel sudden attack," only a declaration of war or its functional legislative equivalent may be treated as war-making authorization from Congress.