42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k) (1994)
[…] -
-
26444529673
-
-
General Elec. Co. v. Gilbert, 429 U.S. 125 (1976). The Shaw Court notes the two-week coincidence. Shaw, 463 U.S. at 88-89
-
General Elec. Co. v. Gilbert, 429 U.S. 125 (1976). The Shaw Court notes the two-week coincidence. Shaw, 463 U.S. at 88-89.
-
-
-
-
204
-
-
26444476237
-
-
note
-
Shaw, 463 U.S. at 88 (citing Brooklyn Union Gas Co. v. New York State Human Rights Appeal Bd., 359 N.E.2d 393 (N.Y. 1976)).
-
-
-
-
205
-
-
26444557220
-
-
Id. at 108
-
Id. at 108.
-
-
-
-
206
-
-
26444514198
-
-
Id. at 101
-
Id. at 101.
-
-
-
-
207
-
-
26444434073
-
-
note
-
Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7). This section of Title VII states: Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under this title.
-
-
-
-
208
-
-
84865907700
-
-
U.S.C. § 2000e-7 (1994)
-
U.S.C. § 2000e-7 (1994).
-
-
-
-
209
-
-
84865916082
-
-
Shaw, 463 U.S. at 101-02 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b))
-
Shaw, 463 U.S. at 101-02 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b)).
-
-
-
-
210
-
-
26444444873
-
-
Id. at 102
-
Id. at 102.
-