Fermat's Enigma
[…] It is also possible that a utilitarian calculator might well factor in even an admittedly small chance of achieving a hugely important outcome, and allow such a calculation to lower the level of proof of (2) she requires before reaching the conclusion in (3).
-
-
-
-
408
-
-
0348093139
-
-
See In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364 (1970)
-
See In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364 (1970).
-
-
-
-
409
-
-
0346201810
-
-
§ 115 West
-
See, e.g., CAL. EVID. CODE § 115 (West 1995) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.").
-
(1995)
Cal. Evid. Code
-
-
-
410
-
-
0347306537
-
-
§ 28-692(B) West amended
-
ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 28-692(B) (West 1989) (amended 1993).
-
(1989)
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann.
-
-
-
411
-
-
0346832428
-
-
note
-
On some positivist views, these are not practical but theoretical propositions.