See infra Part I (defining the absolute priority rule and its new value exception).
[…] -
-
-
-
279
-
-
0042618081
-
-
note
-
See 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a); see also Case, 308 U.S. at 115 (stating that the term fair and equitable embraces the absolute priority rule).
-
-
-
-
280
-
-
0041616081
-
-
note
-
See Case, 308 U.S. at 111, 115 (stating that 92.81% of bondholders, 99.75% of Class A stock, and 90% of Class B stock accepted the plan, and the complainant held only $18,500 of a large bond issue); see also supra note 168 (calculating the complainant's share of the debt to be slightly over 2%).
-
-
-
-
281
-
-
0042116991
-
-
note
-
See 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a). Section 1122(a) states that, "a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class." Id. Individuals holding bonds from the same bond issue would have the same rights, and thus would probably have similar claims.