In this Article I use the terms "minority" and "outsider group" interchangeably.
[…] See City of Boerne v. Flores, 117 S. Ct. 2157, 2164 (1997) ("There must be a congruence and proportionality between the injury to be prevented or remedied and the means adopted to that end."). Even in government contracting, racial diversity can serve an important integrating function. Even though competition for government contracts usually is focused on obtaining the best service or product for the lowest price, that is rarely ever the only goal. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 644(a) (1994). Small businesses must be awarded government contracts if it is determined that it is in the (1) "interest of maintaining or mobilizing the Nation's full productive capacity," (2) "interest of war or national defense programs," (3) "interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the Government in each industry category are placed with small-business concerns," or (4) "interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to small-business concerns." Id. 275. See Karst, supra note 33, at 341-46; Sullivan, supra note 183, at 96; cf. Regents of the Univ. of Cal. v.