Volumn 15, Issue 5, 1997, Pages 472-473
[…] • The term “secret prior art” is not a term of art. It is most often used to refer to patent applications pending in the PTO, which are not published. Once a patent issues on an application, however, that patent is effective prior art as of the application filing date, even though a member of the public could not have gained access to the United States application before issuance of the patent. See 35 USC §102(e). In contrast, most other countries publish patent applications at some set time after the filing date. The previous work may be defined as prior art under 35 USC. §102(f) (subject matter invented by another) or §102(g) (the invention was made in the US by another before the applicant’s date of invention). 35 USC. §103(c) states: “Subject matter developed by another person, which qualifies as prior art only under subsection (f) or (g) of section 102 of this title, shall not preclude patentability under this section where the subject matter and the claimed invention were, at the time the invention was made, owned by the same person or subject to an obligation of assignment to the same person.” SeeMPEP§706.02(m)
    • The term “secret prior art” is not a term of art. It is most often used to refer to patent applications pending in the PTO, which are not published. Once a patent issues on an application, however, that patent is effective prior art as of the application filing date, even though a member of the public could not have gained access to the United States application before issuance of the patent. See 35 USC §102(e). In contrast, most other countries publish patent applications at some set time after the filing date. The previous work may be defined as prior art under 35 USC. §102(f) (subject matter invented by another) or §102(g) (the invention was made in the US by another before the applicant’s date of invention). 35 USC. §103(c) states: “Subject matter developed by another person, which qualifies as prior art only under subsection (f) or (g) of section 102 of this title, shall not preclude patentability under this section where the subject matter and the claimed invention were, at the time the invention was made, owned by the same person or subject to an obligation of assignment to the same person.” SeeMPEP§706.02(m).
  • 6