Id. at 281
[…] Now that the collegiate level lawsuits have opened the doors with favorable holdings for women's sports, see infra parts II and III, parents pleading for their daughters' equal opportunities may soon bring more high school level suits.
-
-
-
-
22
-
-
1542462030
-
-
44 Fed. Reg. 71,413, 71,414 (1979)
-
44 Fed. Reg. 71,413, 71,414 (1979).
-
-
-
-
23
-
-
1542776845
-
-
Id.
-
Id.
-
-
-
-
24
-
-
1542462099
-
-
note
-
34 C.F.R. § 106.37(c) (1995). The regulation provides that a recipient, to the extent that it awards athletic scholarships, must "provide reasonable opportunities for such awards for members of each sex in proportion to the number of students of each sex participating in interscholastic or intercollegiate athletics." Id.
-
-
-
-
25
-
-
1542671374
-
-
44 Fed. Reg. 71,413, 71,415 (1979)
-
44 Fed. Reg. 71,413, 71,415 (1979).
-
-
-
-
26
-
-
1542462029
-
-
See supra text accompanying note 15
-
See supra text accompanying note 15.
-
-
-
-
27
-
-
1542671373
-
-
34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c)(1) (1995)
-