Criminal Enforcement of Environmental Laws: Part I
[…] -
-
-
-
79
-
-
1542462659
-
-
Id. at 253-54
-
Id. at 253-54. The Narcotic Act provided, in part: That it shall be unlawful for any person to sell, barter, exchange, or give away any of the aforesaid drugs except in pursuance of a written order of the person to whom such article is sold, bartered, exchanged, or given, on a form to be issued in blank for that purpose by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue. Id. at 254 n.1.
-
-
-
-
80
-
-
1542566688
-
-
Id. at 254
-
Id. at 254.
-
-
-
-
81
-
-
1542672068
-
-
933 F.2d 35 (1st Cir. 1991)
-
933 F.2d 35 (1st Cir. 1991).
-
-
-
-
82
-
-
1542566687
-
-
42 U.S.C. § 6928(d)(1) (1988 & Supp. V 1993)
-
42 U.S.C. § 6928(d)(1) (1988 & Supp. V 1993).
-
-
-
-
83
-
-
1542672070
-
-
note
-
Section 6928(d)(1) penalizes "[a]ny person who . . . knowingly transports or causes to be transported any hazardous waste identified or listed under the subchapter to a facility which does not have a permit."
-
-
-
-
84
-
-
1542462662
-
-
note
-
MacDonald, 933 F.2d at 52. In reaching its holding, the court also noted that this "crime is a felony carrying possible imprisonment of five years and, for a second offense, ten." Id.