Punishment and the wild beast of prey: The problem of preventive detention
[…] I believe that dissociative states, which often support automatism claims, should be treated as a potential excusing condition, rather than as denial of the act. Stephen J. Morse, Culpability and Control, 142 U. PA. L. REV. 1587, 1641-52 (1994) [hereinafter Morse, Culpability and Control]. Current law is often to the contrary. See MODEL PENAL CODE § 2.01(2)(b)-(c) (1985) (excluding a bodily movement during unconsciousness or sleep and conduct under hypnosis or posthypnotic suggestion from the definition of a voluntary act).
-
-
-
-
71
-
-
0042934841
-
-
18 U.S.C.A. § 17(a) (West Supp. 1995)
-
18 U.S.C.A. § 17(a) (West Supp. 1995) ("It is an affirmative defense . . . that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts.").
-
-
-
-
72
-
-
0042934840
-
-
MODEL PENAL CODE § 4.01(1) (1985)
-