See, e.g., Reid v. Covert, 354 U.S. 1, 35 (1957)
[…] Tait, 265 U.S. 47 (1924) (upholding Congress's power to subject a citizen residing abroad to United States income tax).
-
-
-
-
304
-
-
84923743525
-
-
Blackmer v. United States, 234 U.S. 421 (1932)
-
Blackmer v. United States, 234 U.S. 421 (1932).
-
-
-
-
305
-
-
84923743523
-
-
For examples of statutes extending federal court criminal jurisdiction based on nationality or universality, see 18 U.S.C.S. § 1116 (Law. Co-op. 1994); 18 U.S.C.S § 2331 (Law. Co-op. 1994)
-
For examples of statutes extending federal court criminal jurisdiction based on nationality or universality, see 18 U.S.C.S. § 1116 (Law. Co-op. 1994); 18 U.S.C.S § 2331 (Law. Co-op. 1994).
-
-
-
-
306
-
-
84923743514
-
-
See, e.g., 18 U.S.C.S. § 1116 (Law. Co-op. 1994) (criminalizing offenses against internationally protected persons "irrespective of the place where the offense was committed or the nationality of the . . . alleged offender")
-
See, e.g., 18 U.S.C.S. § 1116 (Law. Co-op. 1994) (criminalizing offenses against internationally protected persons "irrespective of the place where the offense was committed or the nationality of the . . . alleged offender").
-
-
-
-
307
-
-
84923743513
-
-
See supra note 299 (definition of "national of the United States")
-
See supra note 299 (definition of "national of the United States").
-
-
-
-
308
-
-
84923743512
-
-
note
-
See Toth v.