Barenblatt v United States, Black, J, dissenting
[…] , pp. 4104
-
-
-
185
-
-
0346642422
-
-
Id at 17
-
Id at 17.
-
-
-
-
186
-
-
0347272338
-
-
note
-
Pub L No 104-132, 110 Stat 1214, §§ 301-02 (1996), codified at 8 USC § 1189 and 18 USC § 2339A.
-
-
-
-
187
-
-
0346011282
-
-
note
-
l29 "Material support or resources" is broadly defined as "currency or other financial securities, financial services, lodging, training, safehouses, false documentation or identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel, transportation, and other physical assets, except medicine or religious materials." 18 USC § 2339A(b).
-
-
-
-
188
-
-
0346011284
-
-
note
-
Under 8 USC § 1189(a)(1), "[t]he Secretary is authorized to designate an organization as a foreign terrorist organization . . . if the Secretary finds that - (a) the organization is a foreign organization; (b) the organization engages in terrorist activity (as defined at [8 USC § 1182(a)(3)(B)]); and (c) the terrorist activity of the organization threatens the security of United States nationals or the national security of the United States," Id. The term "terrorist activity" is broadly defined in 8 USC § 1182(a)(3)(B) to include, inter alia, the unlawful use of, or threat to use, an explosive or firearm against person or property unless for mere personal monetary gain.