Volumn 1997, Issue 1, 1997, Pages 141-197
[…] "Free speech scored an important victory last week, when the U.S. Supreme Court ruled that freedom of expression applies to the Internet." Editorial, Denver Post E4 (July 6, 1997). See also Michael Loftin, Victory for the First Amendment, Chattanooga Times A8 (July 14, 1997).
    • (1997) Chattanooga Times , vol.A8
    • Loftin, M.1
  • 6
    • 0346290415 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • Pub L No 104-104, 110 Stat 56 (1996), codified at 47 USC § 223(d). Two other provisions barred communicating indecency "knowing that the recipient of the communication is under 18 years of age" and communicating indecency "to a specific person or persons under 18 years of age." 47 USC §§ 223(a)(1)(B), (d)(1)(A).